This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Cambs Hunts Over 60-2 - Veterans Vs Surrey Over 60s - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National 60+/70+ County Championship - 2nd XI Bowl Competition 2017 - Quarter FinalDate :Tuesday 29th August 2017
Toss:Surrey Over 60s - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: WisbechRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

D.Sowe (SY) 67 M.Byford (SY) 57 S.Cox (C/H) 4-31

Result Summary

Result:    Surrey Over 60s - 2nd XI - Won by 113 runs
Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Cambs Hunts Over 60-2 - Veterans Surrey Over 60s - 2nd XI
Score105 all out (41.2 overs) 218 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Surrey Over 60s - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Robert Fordb  Tony Buckingham10100
2Keith Fullerb  Alan Roger4000
3Philip Fladgatect Neil Smithb  Alan Roger6100
4Mike Boothroydelbwb  Andy Bayes27310
5Mike Byfordb  A Brown57600
6David Sowelbwb  Stephen Cox671000
7Graeme Howgate*lbwb  Stephen Cox25210
8Ian Walterslbwb  Stephen Cox0000
9Edward Thomb  Stephen Cox5000
10Ray Kearneynot out6000
11Neil Sunderlandnot out1000
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (4), nb (1)10
Total218
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Keith Fuller (Robert Ford-10*); 14-2 Robert Ford (Philip Fladgate-0*); 26-3 Philip Fladgate (Mike Boothroyde-5*); 64-4 Mike Boothroyde (Mike Byford-13*); 172-5 Mike Byford (David Sowe-58*); 201-6 David Sowe (Graeme Howgate-20*); 201-7 Ian Walters (Graeme Howgate-20*); 208-8 Graeme Howgate (Edward Thom-2*); 215-9 Edward Thom (Ray Kearney-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tony Buckingham9020100
2Alan Roger9247210
3Graham Sainsbury9139020
4Andy Bayes6037101
5Stephen Cox7031410
6A Brown5039100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total453218941

Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Cambs Hunts Over 60-2 - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Bakerb  Neil Sunderland17200
2A Brown*lbwb  Mike Boothroyde5100
3Neil Smithct David Soweb  Ray Kearney0000
4Carl Russellrun out (Neil Sunderland)8000
5M Hudsonct Philip Fladgateb  Ian Walters21200
6Graham Sainsburyb  Ian Walters27200
7Pat Ringhamct Mike Byfordb  Edward Thom3000
8Alan Rogerb  Neil Sunderland10000
9Stephen Coxct & b Edward Thom2000
10Tony Buckinghamct David Soweb  Edward Thom4000
11Andy Bayesnot out0000
Extras       lb (4), w (4)8
Total105
Wickets all out
Overs 41.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 A Brown (David Baker-6*); 20-2 Neil Smith (David Baker-15*); 30-3 David Baker (Carl Russell-8*); 34-4 Carl Russell (M Hudson-5*); 81-5 M Hudson (Graham Sainsbury-23*); 88-6 Pat Ringham (Graham Sainsbury-27*); 88-7 Graham Sainsbury (Alan Roger-0*); 93-8 Stephen Cox (Alan Roger-3*); 105-9 Alan Roger (Tony Buckingham-0*); 105-10 Tony Buckingham (Andy Bayes-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Boothroyde6217100
2Ray Kearney9222120
3Neil Sunderland6012200
4Mike Byford7127020
5Ian Walters9512200
6Edward Thom4.2011300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total41.2101051040

Match Officials

UmpiresIan Turner, L Mills
ScorersPenelope Atkinson, Dave Garner