This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Warwickshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship - Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship 2014Date :Tuesday 17th June 2014
Toss:Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Veterans won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Water Orton CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Warks: Richard Heath 91. Cambs: Nick Andrews 68, Stuart Unwin 65.

Result Summary

Result:    Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Veterans - Won by 7 wickets
Warwickshire Cricket Board - Over 60sCambridgeshire Cricket Board - Veterans
Score195 for 6 (45 overs) 'b'198 for 3 (42.2 overs) 't'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points30
Bowling Points10
Total Points422

Warwickshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alan Nealb  Michael Douglas00015
2John Dayct & b Alan Rodger302060
3Richard Heathct Nick Andrewsb  Stuart Arnold9151111
4Mike Nasonct Steve Bakerb  Jaspal Singh60018
5C Bateman*b  Jaspal Singh1008
6Richard Harpernot out443052
7Chris Bournest Tony Cookb  Michael Douglas6008
8William Pinfolddid not bat
9Bob Lawrencedid not bat
10Howard Claydid not bat
11Dave Sladedid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (3), w (4), nb (2)17
Total195
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Alan Neal (John Day-3*); 82-2 John Day (Richard Heath-41*); 106-3 Mike Nason (Richard Heath-59*); 108-4 C Bateman (Richard Heath-60*); 176-5 Richard Heath (Richard Harper-33*); 195-6 Chris Bourne (Richard Harper-44*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Douglas9227231
2Stuart Arnold9228100
3Alan Rodger5032100
4Nick Andrews9028000
5Jaspal Singh8034200
6Stuart Unwin5035011
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total454195642

Cambridgeshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Bakerst John Dayb  Mike Nason160042
2Mick Ketteridgelbwb  Dave Slade0002
3Nick Andrewsct C Batemanb  Richard Heath684080
4Pat Ringhamnot out6550100
5Stuart Unwin*not out382131
6M Hudsondid not bat
7Alan Rodgerdid not bat
8Jaspal Singhdid not bat
9Stuart Arnolddid not bat
10Michael Douglasdid not bat
11Tony Cookdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (7)11
Total198
Wickets 3
Overs 42.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Mick Ketteridge (Steve Baker-1*); 49-2 Steve Baker (Nick Andrews-32*); 134-3 Nick Andrews (Pat Ringham-41*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dave Slade5017100
2Mike Nason9130110
3C Bateman8035010
4Howard Clay5024020
5Richard Harper4027000
6Richard Heath6029100
7Bob Lawrence5.2032000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total42.21198340

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Boden, Bill Crumly
ScorersDave Fisher, David Coleman